Planet Arborist

_Privacy Policy

PRIVACY
POLICY (CUSTOMER)

Planet Arborist Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) respects
your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy,
together with our Terms and Conditions
and Cookie Policy will inform you as
to how we look after your Personal Data when you visit our Websites (regardless
of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the
law protects you.

Planet Arborist Ltd Websites (‘our Websites’) include www.planetarborist.com, www.planetarborist.co.uk, business.planetarborist.com, www.veganarborist.com, www.veganarborist.co.uk, and any sub-domains of such sites
unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

By using our Websites
you are deemed to agree to our use of your information in accordance with this
Privacy Policy.

We encourage you take a few minutes to read through
and contact us if you have any queries. In the event of any changes to our
approach, we will update this policy and post the latest version on our Websites.

1.
Important information and who we are

This Privacy Policy gives you information
on how we collect and process your Personal Data through your use of our
Websites, including any data you may provide through the Websites.

It is important that you read this Privacy
Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Planet Arborist Ltd is the data controller
and responsible for your Personal Data.

If
you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices,
please contact us in the following ways:

Postal address: GDPR Requests,
Planet Arborist Limited, Tax Advisory Partnership, 14 Devonshire Square, London,
London, United Kingdom, EC2M 4YT.

Email address: [email protected]

You have the right to make a
complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK
supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would,
however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach
the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

It is important that the Personal
Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your
Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

If you believe that any of the Personal
Data we hold about you is inaccurate, and you have created an account with us
you can manage some of your Personal Data and preferences from within your
account settings. You may also contact us using the details above.

This website may include links to
third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or
enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data
about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not
responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Websites, we
encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2.
Relationship to other agreements

We
refer to our Terms and Conditions, Cookie
Policy
and the Privacy Policy
as the “Website Agreements”.

During
the course of your use of our Websites, you may choose to agree to be bound by
certain other agreements. The Website Agreements will continue to apply to you
even after you have agreed to any other agreement with Planet Arborist Limited.

3.
Collecting your Personal Data

We will only collect personal data
required to serve the purpose for which it was collected. The type of personal
data we collect will depend upon the nature of your relationship with us (e.g.,
whether you are registering or registered with us to use the services on our
Websites), the purpose for which the data is required, and our legal and
regulatory obligations.

We
collect information that you voluntarily provide to us during your use of our
Websites. This can range from Non-Personal Information, such as the search
terms you ask us to search against, to the Personal Data you are required to
submit where you wish to sign up to an account on one of our Websites.

When you use our Websites, we may ask you
to provide certain personal data, such as your contact and identity details
(including, but not limited to, name, address, date of birth and email address),
certain other background details for example banking details, tax information
and employment history, and in some cases information about you in connection
with your use of our services. We may supplement the personal data you provide to
us with information about you that we receive from third parties. We refer to
all of this personal information – both what you provide us and what we collect
from other sources – as your “Personal Data”.

When you choose to provide us with your
Personal Data we will use that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy
Policy.

We will never knowingly collect more
Personal Data than is strictly necessary to perform the activities described in
this Privacy Policy. Whether or not you provide us with this kind of
information is always entirely under your control.

Other information that our Websites
collect from you is linked to non-personal identifiers such as anonymous User
IDs or device IDs and does not enable you to be identified as an individual in
the offline world (“Non-Personal Information”). Such Non-Personal Information
includes things like your browser type, the type of device you are using,
access times, the website you arrived at our Websites from, the features you
selected and your general geographic location.

We collect certain Non-Personal Information
directly from you as you use our Websites, as well as indirectly where it is
provided to us automatically by the third party application, social networking
site or other website (such as a promotion partner) from which you may connect
into our Websites.

We also collect, use and share
aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.
Aggregated data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered
personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your
identity.

Where
we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we
have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be
able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In
this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we
will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4.
How we process your Personal Data?

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most
commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

·
Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have
entered into with you.

·
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a
third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those
interests.

·
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

The
principal purposes for which we process and store your Personal Data are:

For
Consumers

·
To
confirm your identity in order to create your account and ensure that you are
eligible to use the services provided on our Websites.

·
We
use your information to deliver our Websites and the specific features and
functionality you request. This includes things like generating the search
results that most accurately match your search criteria, storing your product
favourites and shared products, or notifying you through alerts that you have
selected to receive.

·
We
also use it to optimise and personalise your experience of our Websites. For
example, we will use cookies to remember your preferences and may also
personalise your experience by highlighting or recommending certain information
or options that we believe is relevant to you based on your search history and
use of our Websites. Please see our Cookie
Policy
for further information on how we use cookies on our Websites.

·
To
provide you with information about our business, and on other selected products
and services that we think may be of interest to you, to present you with
relevant advertisements and/or contact you to gain feedback on service
providers you have used via our Websites. For example, we may use third party
advertisement retargeting services to send you an advertisement related to
products you have searched for. We will never use your Personal Data to do this
unless authorised by you for us to do so by consenting to this in the personal
preferences within your account. You have the right to ask us not to process
your Personal Data for marketing purposes at any time. You can exercise this
right by contacting us or you can opt-out of receiving marketing emails by
clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of such emails.

·
To
deliver, measure, understand or improve the effectiveness of advertising we
provide to you and others.

·
To
enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including
reporting to regulators and government authorities.

·
To
contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as a website
provider and assist you in getting the best value from our service.

·
To
contact you with content, notifications or alerts you have requested, such as
relevant content alerts, or as necessary for us to send to you in order to provide
our Website services you have selected. We may also notify you about any
changes or updates to our services or this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy or our Terms
and Conditions
, or to respond to communications you have sent us, such as
via our email [email protected] or on social media.

 For
Planet Arborist Ltd

·
To
monitor, improve and administer our Websites and the services provided on our
Websites.

·
To
enable us to conduct surveys and analysis, and aggregate user profiles.

·
To
deliver, measure, understand, or improve the effectiveness of advertising we
provide to you and others.

·
To
enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including
reporting to regulators and governmental authorities.

·
To
better understand, improve and protect us services via information we collect
about how users interact with our Websites in order to identify and correct
faults, improve our services and inform business decisions, as well as for
security and fraud-prevention purposes.

We will only use your personal
data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider
that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with
the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the
processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please
contact us.

If
we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you
and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please
note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent,
in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.
Disclosures of your Personal Data

Any of your Personal Data that is
collected by Planet Arborist Limited or its affiliates will be kept confidential
by Planet Arborist Limited and its affiliates. As part of our business
processes, we may share your Personal Data as follows:

·
We may disclose certain of your Personal Data to third-party
service-providers solely in the course of their provision of services to Planet
Arborist Limited, and you acknowledge and agree that in doing so your Personal
Data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. We will take reasonable
precautions to ensure that these service-providers are obligated to keep
confidential any of your Personal Data that they use.

·
Where you make a purchase with a third-party retailer via our
Websites, any information you submit as part of the purchasing process may be
collected by that third party in order to process the booking. Your information
will be used by those third parties in accordance with their own terms and
conditions and privacy policy, a link to which will be provided to you during the
purchase process when you enter their website.

·
We will share your Personal Data with third parties for processing
outside our control and for their own purposes in the following two scenarios:
(1) where you make a purchase with a third party retailer via our Websites, any
Personal Data you submit as part of the sign up and purchase process will be
shared with that third party in order to ensure the purchase has been
processed; and (2) where you expressly authorise us to, such as where we run a
promotion in conjunction with a partner and you instruct us to share your email
address with that third party for the purpose of receiving promotional emails.

·
Third party advertisement services may collect Non-Personal
Information from you as you use our Websites via cookies and other similar
technologies. This information enables you to be served with relevant
advertisements, both on our Websites and on third party websites and
applications around the web. Further information about the use of such
technologies, and how to stop them, is set out in our Cookie Policy.

·
Non-Personal Information, such as fully anonymised datasets containing
aggregated usage information on our Websites or trend-level product insights,
may be shared by us with third parties. As described above, third party
advertising businesses may collect Non-Personal Information from you via
cookies and other tracking tools.

·
We may disclose your information where necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other
agreements.

·
We may disclose your information if necessary to prevent, detect or
prosecute illegal or suspected illegal activities or to prevent other damage or
in response to a legal action against us or to enforce our rights and claims.

·
We may disclose certain detail of your Personal Data if we are
required to do so by law, regulation or the order of court or other legitimate
government body or arbitration panel. This includes, among other things, any
Personal Data that may be requested by HM Revenue & Customs and the
Financial Conduct Authority.

·
We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell our business, and
this may involve the transfer of certain divisions or the whole business to
other parties. Your Personal Data will, where it is relevant to any division so
transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly
controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to
use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data
and to treat it in accordance with the law.

6.
International transfers

We may transfer your Personal
Data outside of the EEA and where this is the case we will ensure an adequate degree
of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following
safeguards is implemented:

·
We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been
deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the
European Commission.

·
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts
approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same
protection it has in Europe.

·
Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them
if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar
protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please
contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us
when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small
files that reside on your computer’s hard drive, generally contain an anonymous
unique identifier and are accessible only by the website that placed them there
and not any other sites.

We may set and access cookies
on your computer. In addition, we may gather certain information about you,
including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP
address, and the details of any website you linked from to the Website. We do
this in order to enable us to provide the services available on the Website and
to monitor and improve the Website.

To the extent that we have
third-party advertisements on the Website, those third parties may also place,
set and access Cookies on your computer. They do this to track how many unique
users have seen a particular advertisement and to provide advertisements that
are more relevant to a given user’s interests. We do not have access to these
cookies, and other than allowing them to be served, we play no role in these cookies
at all.

You can choose to enable or
disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies,
however this can be altered. In addition, you may delete cookies that have
already been placed on your hard drive. For further details please consult the
help menu in your browser. Disabling or deleting cookies may prevent you from
using the full range of services available on the Website.

For further details please
consult our Cookie Policy.

8.
Data security

The
information we collect from you is stored on secure servers located in either
the UK, Germany or Ireland or in the country from which you access our Websites
where required by law.

We have put in place
appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being
accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or
disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those
employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need
to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they
are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We
have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach
and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are
legally required to do so.

9.
Data retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for
as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting
or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period
in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of
litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To
determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the
amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm
from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for
which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes
through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or
other requirements.

In
some circumstances you can ask us to delete your Personal Data: see your legal
rights below for further information.

In
some circumstances we will anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no
longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which
case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10.
Communications between you and us

We
may intercept, record and/or monitor any communication(s) (including telephone
calls or other electronic communications) between you and us for the following
purposes:

 

·
To establish the existence of facts relevant to our
activities; for example, to keep a record of information given via telephone
where it is necessary or desirable for us to record the information provided
during that conversation;

·
To ascertain compliance with relevant regulatory or
self-regulatory practices or procedures; for example, to ensure that we are
complying with our own policies and procedures and with applicable laws;

·
To ascertain or demonstrate standards that are, or
ought to be, achieved by our personnel; for example, for quality control and
staff training; and

·
To prevent or detect crime; for example, to monitor for
or to detect evidence of fraud or corruption.

 

We
determine the nature and extent of call recording appropriate for the above
purposes taking into account:

 

·
The importance that we attach to the sensitive and
responsive handling of all calls and the need for rigorous quality control and
staff training to achieve this;

·
The importance that we attach to identifying, remedying
and addressing the root cause of any calls which are not regarded as a good
experience by our customers, recognising that such calls are likely to be
isolated occurrences; and

·
The results of any data protection impact assessment in
relation to call recording; and

·
We use all reasonable efforts to ensure that callers
are aware of the recording of telephone calls. We treat a caller’s election to
proceed with a call following the playing of a pre-recorded message notifying
them of call recording as that person’s consent to the recording of such calls
in accordance with the notification provided.

We
do not make call recordings available to any third parties, unless legally
obliged to do so. We will not retain telephone recordings for any longer than
necessary for the purposes for which they are collected or as required by our
data retention policy or other legal requirement, whichever is longer. We have
determined that we have a legitimate interest in recording telephone calls in
accordance with this policy and that the importance which we attach to such
call recording as described in this policy for the purposes set out in this
policy are not overridden by the privacy rights of the relevant data subjects.

In
the case of communications by email you should note that, as emails are not
encrypted (and may therefore be intercepted by third parties) and as the
identity of the sender cannot be confirmed, you must NOT provide your security
details by email and should avoid providing any Personal Data to us by email.

11.
Your legal rights

Depending
on the facts and circumstances related to the personal data we collect or
obtain about you – including, for example, the nature of the information we
process or where you are located or reside – you may have rights regarding the
personal data we hold about you afforded under relevant data protection laws.
These may include the right to request information about, or access to, the
personal data we hold, and rights to complain about how we handle your personal
data. We are committed to honouring rights you have been afforded under data
protection laws while ensuring that such rights are exercised in accordance
with our other legal and ethical obligations.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection
laws in relation to your Personal Data to request:

·
access to certain information
concerning your personal data and the way we are processing it;

·
correction of inaccurate or
incorrect personal data;

·
erasure or restriction of
inaccurate, incorrect personal data or personal data unlawfully processed;

·
to stop certain processing, at
any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, including
profiling, and to stop any processing, at any time, where it relates to direct
marketing;

·
to receive your personal data
in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, enabling you to
transmit the personal data to another data controller; and

·
right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights
set out above, please contact us:

Postal address: GDPR Requests, Planet Arborist Limited, Tax Advisory Partnership, 14
Devonshire Square, London, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 4YT.

Email address: [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access
your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may
charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or
excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these
circumstances.

We
may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your
identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any
of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is
not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact
you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up
our response.

We
try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it
could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or
you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep
you updated.

  12. Revisions

From
time to time we may update this Privacy Policy to take account of changes in
the law or for any other reason. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will post
a new version on the Website, and as soon as you use the Website after they are
posted, you will be deemed to have agreed to the updated version, but you will
still be bound by the terms of any previous versions to which you have agreed
or been deemed to agree. If there is a conflict between two versions of the
Privacy Policy to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree, the more
recent version shall take precedence unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

13. Law and Jurisdiction

This
Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws
of England and Wales. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the
courts of England and Wales.